รางวัลแกรมมี ครั้งที่ 53

จากวิกิพีเดีย สารานุกรมเสรี

รางวัลแกรมมี ครั้งที่ 53 เป็นการประกาศผลรางวัลทางดนตรี โดยสถาบันศิลปะวิทยาการการบันทึกเสียงแห่งสหรัฐอเมริกา กำหนดจัดในวันที่ 13 กุมภาพันธ์ 2554 ณ สเตเปิลส์เซ็นเตอร์ ลอสแอนเจลิส สหรัฐอเมริกา

ผู้แสดงบทเวที[แก้]

On January 13, 2011, the following were officially announced to perform at the ceremonies:[1]

A week later, the following were reported to be included in the line-up:[2]

รางวัล[แก้]

รางวัลพิเศษ[แก้]

บุคคลแห่งปี โดยมิวสิกแคร์
รางวัลเกียรติยศแกรมมี

รางวัลทั่วไป[แก้]

บันทึกเสียงแห่งปี
  • "Empire State of Mind" - Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
    • Angela Hunte, Jane't "Jnay" Sewell-Ulepic & Shux, producers; Ken "Duro" Ifill, Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton & Ann Mincieli, engineers/mixers
อัลบั้มแห่งปี
  • The Suburbs - Arcade Fire
    • Arcade Fire & Markus Dravs, producers; Arcade Fire, Mark Lawson & Craig Silvey, engineers/mixers; Mark Lawson, mastering engineer
  • Recovery - Eminem
    • featured artists; Kobe, Lil Wayne, Pink & Rihanna, producers; Alex Da Kid, Boi-1da, Nick Brongers, Supa Dups, DJ Khalil, Dr. Dre, Eminem, Havoc, Emile Haynie, Jim Jonsin, Just Blaze, Mr. Porter & Script Shepherd, engineers/mixers; Brian "Big Bass" Gardner, mastering engineer
  • Need You Now - Lady Antebellum
    • Lady Antebellum & Paul Worley, producers; Clarke Schleicher, engineer/mixer; Andrew Mendelson, mastering engineer
  • The Fame Monster - Lady Gaga
    • Beyoncé, featured artist; Ron Fair, Fernando Garibay, Tal Herzberg, Rodney Jerkins, Lady Gaga, RedOne, Teddy Riley & Space Cowboy, producers; Eelco Bakker, Christian Delano, Mike Donaldson, Paul Foley, Tal Herzberg, Rodney Jenkins, Hisashi Mizoguchi, Robert Orton, Dan Parry, Jack Joseph Puig, RedOne, Teddy Riley, Dave Russel, Johnny Severin, Space Cowboy, Mark Stent, Jonas Wetling & Frank Wolff, engineers/mixers; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer
  • Teenage Dream - Katy Perry
    • Snoop Dogg, featured artist; Ammo, Benny Blanco, Dr. Luke, Kuk Harrell, Max Martin, Stargate, C. "Tricky" Stewart, Sandy Vee & Greg Wells, producers; Steve Churchyard, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jaycen-Joshua, Damien Lewis, Chris O'Ryan, Carlos Oyanedel, Paris, Phil Tan, Brain Thomas, Lewis Tozour, Miles Walker, Emily Wright & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer
เพลงแห่งปี
ศิลปินหน้าใหม่ยอดเยี่ยม

ป๊อบ[แก้]

นักร้องป๊อบหญิงยอดเยี่ยม
นักร้องป๊อบชายยอดเยี่ยม
นักร้องป๊อบกลุ่มยอดเยี่ยม
การประสานในเพลงป๊อบยอดเยี่ยม
เพลงป๊อบบรรเลงยอดเยี่ยม
อัลบั้มเพลงป๊อบบรรเลงยอดเยี่ยม
อัลบั้มเพลงป๊อบยอดเยี่ยม

แดนซ์[แก้]

Best Dance Recording
Best Electronic/Dance Album

Traditional pop[แก้]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Rock[แก้]

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Best Hard Rock Performance
Best Metal Performance
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
Best Rock Song
Best Rock Album

Alternative[แก้]

Best Alternative Music Album

R&B[แก้]

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
  • "Little One" - Bilal
  • "Fuck You!" - Cee Lo Green
  • "Orion" - Carolyn Malachi
  • "Tightrope" - Janelle Monáe & Big Boi
  • "Still" - Eric Roberson
Best R&B Song
  • "Bittersweet"
    • Charles Harmon & Claude Kelly, songwriters (Fantasia)
  • "Finding My Way Back"
    • Ivan "Orthodox" Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin "Ransum" Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland & Miquel Jontel, songwriters (Jaheim)
  • "Second Chance"
    • E. Debarge & Mischke, songwriters (El DeBarge)
  • "Shine"
    • John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)
  • "Why Would You Stay"
    • K. Owens, songwriter (Kem)
Best R&B Album
Best Contemporary R&B Album

Rap[แก้]

Best Rap Solo Performance
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Best Rap Song
Best Rap Album

Country[แก้]

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
Best Country Instrumental Performance
  • "Tattoo Of A Smudge" - Cherryholmes
  • "Magic #9" - The Infamous Stringdusters
  • "New Chance Blues" - Punch Brothers
  • "Willow Creek" - Darrell Scott
  • "Hummingbyrd" - Marty Stuart
Best Country Song
Best Country Album

New Age[แก้]

Best New Age Album
  • Ocean - Michael Brant DeMaria
  • Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 4 - Kitaro
  • Dancing Into Silence - R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman
  • Miho: Journey To The Mountain - Paul Winter Consort
  • Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 4 - Zamora

Jazz[แก้]

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
  • Infernal Machines - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
  • Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz - Chamber Music Vol. 2 - Billy Childs Ensemble Featuring The Ying String Quartet
  • Pathways - Dave Holland Octet
  • 54 - Metropole Orkest, John Scofield & Vince Mendoza
  • Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard - Mingus Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
  • Tango Grill - Pablo Aslan
  • Second Chance - Hector Martignon
  • Psychedelic Blues - Poncho Sanchez
  • Chucho's Steps - Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers
  • ¡Bien Bien! - Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Gospel[แก้]

Best Gospel Performance
Best Gospel Song
  • "Beautiful Things"
    • Lisa Gungor & Michael Gungor, songwriters (Gungor)
  • "Better Than A Hallelujah"
    • Sarah Hart & Chapin Hartford, songwriters (Amy Grant)
  • "It's What I Do"
  • "Our God"
    • Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman, Jesse Reeves & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
  • "Return To Sender"
Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album
Best Traditional Gospel Album
Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

Latin[แก้]

Best Latin Pop Album
Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album
Best Tropical Latin Album
Best Regional Mexican Album
  • NO NOMINEES
    • There were fewer than ten artists entered into this category, so per Academy rules The Recording Academy will not be announcing nominations or presenting a GRAMMY Award in this category this year.
Best Tejano Album
  • Recuerdos - Little Joe & La Familia
  • Sabes Bien - Juan P. Moreno
  • In The Pocket - Joe Posada
  • Homenaje A Mi Padre - Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso
  • Cookin - Tortilla Factory
Best Norteño Album
  • Indispensable - Angel Fresnillo
  • Classic - Intocable
  • Ni Hoy Ni Mañana - Gerardo Ortiz
  • Desde La Cantina Volumen 1 - Pesado
  • Intensamente - Principez De La Musica Norteña
Best Banda Album
  • Ando Bien Pedo - Banda Los Recoditos
  • Caricias Compradas... - Cuisillos
  • Con La Fuerza Del Corrido - El Chapo
  • Enamórate De Mí - El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
  • Todo Depende De Ti - La Arrolladora Banda El Limon

American roots[แก้]

Best Americana Album
Best Bluegrass Album
Best Traditional Blues Album
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Best Traditional Folk Album
Best Contemporary Folk Album
Best Hawaiian Music Album
  • Huana Ke Aloha - Tia Carrere
  • Amy Hanaiali'i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii - Amy Hanaiali‘i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii
  • Polani - Daniel Ho
  • The Legend - Ledward Kaapana
  • Maui On My Mind - Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Jeff Peterson
Best Native American Music Album
  • XI - Bear Creek
  • Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs - Northern Cree
  • Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds From The Dr. Richard W. Payne Collection - Peter Phippen
  • 2010 Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit's Dance - (Various Artists); Derek Mathews, Dr. Lita Mathews & Melonie Mathews, producers
Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album
  • Zydeco Junkie - Chubby Carrier And The Bayou Swamp Band
  • En Couleurs - Feufollet
  • Happy Go Lucky - D.L. Menard
  • Back Home - The Pine Leaf Boys
  • Creole Moon: Live At The Blue Moon Saloon - Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole

Reggae[แก้]

Best Reggae Album

World music[แก้]

Best Traditional World Music Album
  • Pure Sounds - Gyuto Monks Of Tibet
  • I Speak Fula - Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
  • Grace - Soweto Gospel Choir
  • Ali And Toumani - Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
  • Tango Universal - Vayo
Best Contemporary World Music Album

Children's[แก้]

Best Musical Album For Children
Best Spoken Word Album For Children
  • Anne Frank: The Diary Of A Young Girl: The Definitive Edition - Selma Blair
  • The Best Candy In The Whole World - Bill Harley
  • Healthy Food For Thought: Good Enough To Eat - (Various Artists); Jim Cravero, Paula Lizzi & Steve Pullara, producers
  • Julie Andrews' Collection Of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies - Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton
  • Nanny McPhee Returns - Emma Thompson

Spoken word[แก้]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

Comedy[แก้]

Best Comedy Album

Musical show[แก้]

Best Musical Show Album

Film, TV and other visual media[แก้]

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

Composing and arranging[แก้]

Best Instrumental Composition
Best Instrumental Arrangement
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  • "Baba Yetu" - Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • "Baby" - Roger Treece, arranger (Bobby McFerrin)
  • "Based On A Thousand True Stories" - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Silje Nergaard & Metropole Orchestra Strings)
  • "Don't Explain" - Geoffrey Keezer, arranger (Denise Donatelli)
  • "Imagine" - Herbie Hancock & Larry Klein, arrangers (Herbie Hancock, Pink, Seal, Jeff Beck, India.Arie, Konono No 1 & Oumou Sangare)

Package[แก้]

Best Recording Package
  • Brothers - Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys)
  • Eggs - Malene Mathiasson, Malthe Fischer, Kristoffer Rom, Nis Svoldgård & Aske Zidore, art directors (Oh No Ono)
  • Hadestown - Brian Grunert, art director (Anaïs Mitchell)
  • What Will We Be - Devendra Banhart & Jon Beasley, art directors (Devendra Banhart)
  • Yonkers NY - Andrew Taray, art director (Chip Taylor)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
  • Light: On The South Side - Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
  • Minotaur (Deluxe Edition) - Jeff Anderson & Vaughan Oliver, art directors (The Pixies)
  • A Sideman's Journey (Limited Collector's Super Deluxe Box Set) - Daniel Reiss & Klaus Voormann, art directors (Voormann & Friends)
  • Story Island - Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (Various Artists)
  • Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set) - Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (The White Stripes)

Album notes[แก้]

Best Album Notes
  • Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936–1937 - Gage Averill, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Keep An Eye On The Sky - Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)
  • Side Steps - Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
  • There Breathes A Hope: The Legacy Of John Work II And His Fisk Jubilee Quartet, 1909–1916 - Doug Seroff, album notes writer (Fisk University Jubilee Quartet)
  • True Love Cast Out All Evil - Will Sheff, album notes writer (Roky Erickson With Okkervil River)

Historical[แก้]

Best Historical Album
  • Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937
    • Jeffrey A. Greenberg, David Katznelson & Anna Lomax Wood, compilation producers; Steve Rosenthal & Warren Russell-Smith, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings)
    • Jeff Jones, compilation producer; Paul Hicks, Sean Magee, Guy Massey, Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (The Beatles)
  • The Complete Mother's Best Recordings...Plus!
    • Colin Escott, Mike Jason & Jett Williams, compilation producers; Joseph M. Palmaccio, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)
  • Not Fade Away: The Complete Studio Recordings And More
    • Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Buddy Holly)
  • Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets 1965-1968
    • Alec Palao, Cheryl Pawelski & Andrew Sandoval, compilation producers; Dan Hersch & Andrew Sandoval, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Production, non-classical[แก้]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • Battle Studies
    • Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers (John Mayer)
  • Dirty Side Down
    • John Keane, engineer (Widespread Panic)
  • Emotion & Commotion
    • Steve Lipson, engineer (Jeff Beck)
  • God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise
    • Ryan Freeland, engineer (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
  • Pink Elephant
    • Seth Presant & Leon F. Sylvers III, engineers (N'dambi)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
  • Fantasy (Morgan Page Remix)
  • Funk Nasty (Wolfgang Gartner Remix Edit)
    • Wolfgang Gartner, remixer (Andy Caldwell Featuring Gram'ma Funk)
  • Orpheus (Quiet Carnival) (Funk Generation Mix)
    • Mike Rizzo, remixer (Sérgio Mendes)
  • Revolver (David Guetta's One Love Club Remix)
    • David Guetta, remixer (Madonna)
  • Sweet Disposition (Axwell & Dirty South Remix)
    • Axel Hedfors & Dragan Roganovic, remixers (The Temper Trap)

Production, surround sound[แก้]

Best Surround Sound Album
  • Britten's Orchestra
    • Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
  • The Incident
    • Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Porcupine Tree)
  • Parallax Eden
    • David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
  • Songs And Stories (Monster Music Version)
    • Don Murray, surround mix engineer; Sangwook Nam & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Noel Lee & Marcus Miller, surround producers (George Benson)
  • Trondheimsolistene - In Folk Style
    • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (TrondheimSolistene)

Production, classical[แก้]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

  • Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina
    • Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
  • Have You Ever Been...?
    • Robert Friedrich, engineer (Turtle Island Quartet, Stefon Harris & Mike Marshall)
  • Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse
    • David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
  • Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works
    • Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)
  • Vocabularies
    • Steve Miller, Allen Sides & Roger Treece, engineers (Bobby McFerrin)
Producer Of The Year, Classical

A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

  • Blanton Alspaugh
    • Corigliano: Violin Concerto 'The Red Violin' (Michael Ludwig, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    • Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2 (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • Tower Of The Eight Winds - Music For Violin & Piano By Judith Shatin (Borup-Ernst Duo)
    • Tyberg: Symphony No. 3; Piano Trio (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • Wind Serenades (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Ensemble)
  • David Frost
    • Britten's Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
    • Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra)
    • Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble)
    • The 5 Browns In Hollywood (5 Browns)
    • Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
    • Meeting Of The Spirits (Matt Haimovitz)
    • Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)
  • Tim Handley
    • Adams: Nixon In China (Marin Alsop, Tracy Dahl, Marc Heller, Thomas Hammons, Maria Kanyova, Robert Orth, Chen-Ye Yan, Opera Colorado Chorus & Colorado Symphony Orchestra)
    • Debussy: Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
    • Dohnányi: Variations On A Nursery Song (JoAnn Falletta, Eldar Nebolsin & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • Harris: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6 (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
    • Hubay: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 And 2 (Chloë Hanslip, Andrew Mogrelia & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
    • Messiaen: Poèmes Pour Mi (Anne Schwanewilms, Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
    • Piazzolla: Sinfonía Buenos Aires (Daniel Binelli, Tianwa Yang, Giancarlo Guerro & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
    • Ries: Works For Flute And Piano (Uwe Grodd & Matteo Napoli)
    • Roussel: Symphony No. 1 (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
    • Shchedrin: Concertos For Orchestra Nos. 4 & 5 (Kirill Karabits & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
    • Stamitz: Flute Concertos (Robert Aitken, Donatas Katkus & St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra)
    • Strauss, R: Josephs-Legende; Rosenkavalier; Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Orchestral Suites) (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    • Brubeck: Songs Of Praise (Lynne Morrow, Richard Grant, Quartet San Francisco & The Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
    • Cascade Of Roses (Janice Weber)
    • Gnattali: Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar (Marc Regnier)
    • If I Were A Bird (Michael Lewin)
    • Kletzki: Piano Concerto (Joseph Banowetz, Thomas Sanderling & Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)
    • Rubinstein: Piano Music (1852–1894) (Joseph Banowetz)
    • Rubinstein: Piano Music (1871–1890) (Joseph Banowetz)
    • 20th Century Harp Sonatas (Sarah Schuster Ericsson)
  • James Mallinson
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 (Bernard Haitink, Duain Wolfe, Miah Persson, Christianne Stotijn, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    • Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)
    • Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer (Valery Gergiev, Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin, Kristina Kapustinskaya, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra)
    • Strauss, R: Ein Heldenleben; Webern: Im Sommerwind (Bernard Haitink & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    • Strauss, R: Eine Alpensinfonie (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
    • Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations; Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante (Gautier Capuçon, Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
    • Wagner: Parsifal (Valery Gergiev, Gary Lehman, Violeta Urmana, René Pape, Evgeny Nikitin, Alexei Tanovitski, Nikolai Putilin, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra)

Classical[แก้]

Best Classical Album
  • Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 - Mariss Jansons, conductor; Everett Porter, producer; Everett Porter, mastering engineer (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
  • Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
  • Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse - Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert; Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; David Frost, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)
  • Sacrificium - Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli; Arend Prohmann, producer; Philip Siney, engineer/mixer (Il Giardino Armonico)
  • Verdi: Requiem - Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
Best Orchestral Performance
  • Bruckner: "Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4" - Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
  • "Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; "Deus Ex Machina" - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony)
  • Mackey, Steven: "Dreamhouse" - Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert (Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)
  • Salieri: "Overtures & Stage Music" - Thomas Fey, conductor (Mannheimer Mozartorchester)
  • Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Symphony In Three Movements; "Four Études" - Pierre Boulez, conductor (Roxana Constantinescu, Kyle Ketelsen & Nicholas Phan; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
  • Berg: "Lulu"
    • Antonio Pappano, conductor; Agneta Eichenholz, Jennifer Larmore, Klaus Florian Vogt & Michael Volle; David Groves, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • Hasse: "Marc' Antonio E Cleopatra"
    • Matthew Dirst, conductor; Jamie Barton & Ava Pine; Keith Weber, producer (Ars Lyrica Houston)
  • Saariaho: "L'Amour De Loin"
    • Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)
  • Shchedrin: "The Enchanted Wanderer"
    • Valery Gergiev, conductor; Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin & Kristina Kapustinskaya; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
  • Sullivan: "Ivanhoe"
    • David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Neal Davies, Geraldine McGreevy, James Rutherford, Toby Spence & Janice Watson; Brian Pidgeon, producer (BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; Adrian Partington Singers)
Best Choral Performance
  • Bach: "Cantatas" - Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor; Erwin Ortner, chorus master (Bernarda Fink, Gerald Finley, Christian Gerhaher, Werner Güra, Julia Kleiter, Christine Schäfer, Anton Scharinger & Kurt Streit; Concentus Musicau Wien; Arnold Schoenberg Chor)
  • "Baltic Runes" - Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
  • Haydn: "The Creation" - René Jacobs, conductor; Hans-Christoph Rademann, choir director (Julia Kleiter, Maximilian Schmitt & Johannes Weisser; Freiburger Barockorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
  • Martin: "Golgotha" - Daniel Reuss, conductor (Judith Gauthier, Marianne Beate Kielland, Adrian Thompson, Mattijs Van De Woerd & Konstantin Wolff; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam & Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
  • Verdi: "Requiem" - Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
  • Daugherty: "Deus Ex Machina" - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Terrence Wilson (Nashville Symphony)
  • Dorman, Avner: "Mandolin Concerto" - Andrew Cyr, conductor; Avi Avital (Metropolis Ensemble)
  • Kletzki: "Piano Concerto In D Minor, Op. 22" - Thomas Sanderling, conductor; Joseph Banowetz (Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Mozart: "Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24" - Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)
  • Porter, Quincy: "Concerto For Viola & Orchestra" - John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Eliesha Nelson (Northwest Sinfonia)
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
  • Chopin: "The Nocturnes" - Nelson Freire
  • Hamelin: "Études" - Marc-André Hamelin
  • Messiaen: "Livre Du Saint-Sacrement" - Paul Jacobs
  • Paganini: "24 Caprices" - Julia Fischer
  • "20th Century Harp Sonatas" - Sarah Schuster Ericsson
Best Chamber Music Performance
  • Beethoven: "Complete Sonatas For Violin & Piano" - Isabelle Faust & Alexander Melnikov
  • Gnattali: "Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar - Marc Regnier" (Tacy Edwards, Natalia Khoma & Marco Sartor)
  • Ligeti: "String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2" - Parker Quartet
  • Porter, Quincy: "Complete Viola Works" - Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams (Douglas Rioth; Northwest Sinfonia)
  • Schoenberg: "String Quartets Nos. 3 & 4" - Fred Sherry String Quartet (Christopher Oldfather & Rolf Schulte)
Best Small Ensemble Performance
  • "Ceremony And Devotion - Music For The Tudors" - Harry Christophers, conductor; The Sixteen
  • "Dinastia Borja" - Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas)
  • "Trondheimsolistene - In Folk Style" - Øyvind Gimse & Geir Inge Lotsberg, conductors (Emilia Amper & Gjermund Larsen; TrondheimSolistene)
  • "Victoria: Lamentations Of Jeremiah" - Peter Phillips, conductor; The Tallis Scholars
  • Whitacre, Eric: "Choral Music" - Noel Edison, conductor; Elora Festival Singers (Carol Bauman & Leslie De'Ath)
Best Classical Vocal Performance
  • "Ombre De Mon Amant - French Baroque Arias" - Anne Sofie Von Otter (William Christie; Les Arts Florissants)
  • "Sacrificium" - Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)
  • Turina: "Canto A Sevilla" - Lucia Duchonová (Celso Antunes; NDR Radiophilharmonie)
  • Vivaldi: "Opera Arias - Pyrotechnics" - Vivica Genaux (Fabio Biondi; Europa Galante)
  • Wagner: "Wesendonck-Lieder" - Measha Brueggergosman (Franz Welser-Möst; The Cleveland Orchestra)
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
  • "Deus Ex Machina" - Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Serrano)
  • "Appassionatamente Plus" - Hans Werner Henze (Stefan Soltesz)
  • "Graffiti" - Magnus Lindberg (Sakari Oramo)
  • "Symphony No. 4" - Arvo Pärt (Esa-Pekka Salonen)
  • "The Enchanted Wanderer" - Rodion Konstantinovich Shchedrin (Valery Gergiev)
Best Classical Crossover Album
  • Meeting Of The Spirits - Matt Haimovitz (Amaryllis Jarczyk, Jan Jarczyk, John McLaughlin, Dominic Painchaud, Leanna Rutt & Matt Wilson)
  • Off The Map - The Silk Road Ensemble
  • Roots - My Life, My Song - Jessye Norman (Ira Coleman, Steve Johns, Mike Lovatt, Mark Markham & Martin Williams)
  • Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns - Lucas Richman, conductor (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Vocabularies - Bobby McFerrin

Music video[แก้]

Best Short Form Music Video
Best Long Form Music Video

References[แก้]

  1. "GRAMMY Performers Announced". grammy.com. National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences. January 13, 2011. สืบค้นเมื่อ January 13, 2011. 
  2. "Additional GRAMMY Performers Announced". grammy.com. National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences. January 20, 2011.  Unknown parameter |accessdateaccessdate= ignored (help)
  3. "The Recording Academy Announces Special Merit Award Honorees". Grammy.com News. สืบค้นเมื่อ December 22, 2010. 

External links[แก้]

แม่แบบ:Grammy Award years